Youtube
248 Scribble
248 ScribbleMerge
248 Scribble cover art
248 Scribble is a free merge game by SecGame. Play it online on Playgama.
Save IconSave the progress!
248 Scribble
248 ScribbleMerge
Save IconKeep your progress on every device — log in

248 Scribble

★★★★★★★4.5 / 88 votesE
Developer: SecGame
Game Orientation: Landscape, Portrait
Platforms: PC, Android, iOS
Release date: March 2026
Last Update: May 2026
Supported Languages: English
Categories: Puzzle, Merge, Brain, Logic

About 248 Scribble: Casual Merge Puzzle Inspired by 2048

248 Scribble is a casual mobile merge puzzle game that takes its inspiration from 2048, challenging players to connect adjacent dots with matching numbers on a colorful grid and merge them into ever-higher values. The goal is to reach the ultimate 248 tile while carefully managing the space on the board and earning coins along the way. What sets it apart is its "scribble" art style—hand-drawn, doodle-like tiles rendered in vibrant colors that give the whole experience a playful, sketchbook feel. Several scenes show a background of grey square-grid paper decorated with charcoal-style doodles of a teddy bear, a ruler, and pencil shavings. The result is a brain teaser that leans into relaxing, addictive territory rather than high-pressure competition.

How to Play 248 Scribble: Connect, Merge, and Reach 248

The core action is straightforward: touch and drag between adjacent dots that share the same number—2s, 4s, 8s, and beyond—connecting them horizontally or vertically to merge them into a higher value. Every move demands attention to the available space on the grid, because the board fills up quickly and poor planning can leave no room to maneuver. The session ends in victory when a 248 tile is achieved. Coins accumulate during play and fund four special tools that can rescue a difficult position.

Power-up Tools

Controls

    • Drag/Swipe: Touch and drag between adjacent matching-number dots horizontally or vertically to connect and merge them.
    • Undo (↶): Tap the left arrow button to undo the last move (costs 100 coins).
    • Hint (↗️): Tap the hint button for a suggested merge (costs 75 coins).
    • Shuffle (🗑️): Tap the shuffle button to rearrange tiles (costs 50 coins).
    • Boost (🔄): Tap the boost button for a game-changing power-up (costs 200 coins).

Games You Might Like

If the number-merging logic of 248 Scribble appeals to you, Block Blast 2048 offers a similarly calm pace where merging adjacent same-number blocks builds toward high scores at your own rhythm. For a different spin on stacking and merging numbers, Mergora drops smiling number cards into lanes and rewards chained merges with colorful wildcard boosts. Fans of matching and combining who enjoy a tactile twist should also check out Fruit Merge: Juicy Drop Game, where strategic combining keeps a container from overflowing.

Browse the full Merge games collection for more titles built around combining mechanics, or explore the wider Puzzle games and Brain games categories for logic challenges of every kind.

Video

Embed this Game

Use this link to embed the game on your website using an iframe

playgama.com/export/game/248-scribble
Sign in to Embed and Monetize Games
Free Online Games at PlaygamaPlaygama features the latest and best free online games. You can enjoy playing fun games without interruptions from downloads, intrusive ads, or pop-ups. Just load up your favorite games instantly in your web browser and enjoy the experience.
Random Game